History
ClassifcationMenWomen
Statistics
Medal tableMenWomen
Youngest championMenWomen
Oldest championMenWomen
Smallest differenceMenWomen
Biggest differenceMenWomen
Most startsMenWomen
Championship recordsMenWomen
Best result per countryMenWomen

European Championship Allround


This page lists all information available on the European Championship Allround. The subnavigation allows you to quickly retrieve the complete 'History' of the top 3 results. In the corresponding medal summary table you can click on a specific year to go to the full results of that year. The right-hand side of the subnavigation links to different 'Statistics' of the European Championship Allround. The statistics will be updated automatically after every championship.

Medal summary European Championship Allround Men


#yearplacegoldsilverbronze
pre ISU championships
champion: winner of all three distances
1891HamburgGER-
1892ViennaAUT-
ISU championships
champion: winner of three out of four distances
11893BerlinGERRudolf Ericsson
SWE
21894HamarNOR-
31895BudapestHUNAlfred Næss
NOR
41896HamburgGERJulius Seyler
GER
51897AmsterdamNEDJulius Seyler
GER
61898Helsingfors (Helsinki)FINGustaf Estlander
FIN
71899DavosSUIPeder Østlund
NOR
81900Štrbské PlesoHUNPeder Østlund
NOR
91901TrondheimNORRudolf Gundersen
NOR
101902DavosSUIJohan Schwartz
NOR
111903Kristiania (Oslo)NOR-
121904DavosSUIRudolf Gundersen
NOR
131905StockholmSWEJohan Vikander
FIN
141906DavosSUIRudolf Gundersen
NOR
151907DavosSUIMoje Öholm
SWE
161908KlagenfurtAUTMoje Öholm
SWE
Oscar Mathisen
NOR
Thomas Bohrer
AUT
171909BudapestHUNOscar Mathisen
NOR
Thomas Bohrer
AUT
Moje Öholm
SWE
181910ViipuriFINNikolay Strunnikov
RUS
Magnus Johansen
NOR
Oscar Mathisen
NOR
191911HamarNORNikolay Strunnikov
RUS
Thomas Bohrer
AUT
Otto Andersson
SWE
201912StockholmSWEOscar Mathisen
NOR
Gunnar Strömstén
FIN
Martin Sæterhaug
NOR
211913Saint PetersburgRUSVasily Ippolitov
RUS
Oscar Mathisen
NOR
Nikita Naydenov
RUS
221914BerlinGEROscar Mathisen
NOR
Vasily Ippolitov
RUS
Bjarne Frang
NOR
231922HelsinkiFINClas Thunberg
FIN
Ole Olsen
NOR
Asser Wallenius
FIN
241923HamarNORHarald Strøm
NOR
Clas Thunberg
FIN
Roald Larsen
NOR
251924Kristiania (Oslo)NORRoald Larsen
NOR
Clas Thunberg
FIN
Oskar Olsen
NOR
261925St. MoritzSUIOtto Polacsek
AUT
Roald Larsen
NOR
Oskar Olsen
NOR
271926ChamonixFRAJulius Skutnabb
FIN
Otto Polacsek
AUT
Uuno Pietilä
FIN
281927StockholmSWEBernt Evensen
NOR
Clas Thunberg
FIN
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
291928OsloNORClas Thunberg
FIN
Bernt Evensen
NOR
Roald Larsen
NOR
301929DavosSUIIvar Ballangrud
NOR
Clas Thunberg
FIN
Roald Larsen
NOR
311930Nidaros (Trondheim)NORIvar Ballangrud
NOR
Michael Staksrud
NOR
Thorstein Stenbek
NOR
321931StockholmSWEClas Thunberg
FIN
Ossi Blomqvist
FIN
Dolf van der Scheer
NED
331932DavosSUIClas Thunberg
FIN
Ossi Blomqvist
FIN
Rudolf Riedl
AUT
341933ViipuriFINIvar Ballangrud
NOR
Birger Wasenius
FIN
Kaarlo Paananen
FIN
351934HamarNORMichael Staksrud
NOR
Max Stiepl
AUT
Karl Wazulek
AUT
361935HelsinkiFINKarl Wazulek
AUT
Bernt Evensen
NOR
Birger Wasenius
FIN
371936OsloNORIvar Ballangrud
NOR
Charles Mathiesen
NOR
Harry Haraldsen
NOR
381937DavosSUIMichael Staksrud
NOR
Hans Engnestangen
NOR
Birger Wasenius
FIN
391938OsloNORCharles Mathiesen
NOR
Harry Haraldsen
NOR
Ivar Ballangrud
NOR
401939RigaLATAlfons Bērziņš
LAT
Charles Mathiesen
NOR
Aage Johansen
NOR
1946TrondheimNORGöthe Hedlund
SWE
Aage Johansen
NOR
Nikolay Petrov
URS
411947StockholmSWEÅke Seyffarth
SWE
Göthe Hedlund
SWE
Sverre Farstad
NOR
421948HamarNORReidar Liaklev
NOR
Göthe Hedlund
SWE
Odd Lundberg
NOR
431949DavosSUISverre Farstad
NOR
Hjalmar Andersen
NOR
Kornél Pajor
HUN
441950HelsinkiFINHjalmar Andersen
NOR
Reidar Liaklev
NOR
Sverre Haugli (1925)
NOR
451951OsloNORHjalmar Andersen
NOR
Wim van der Voort
NED
Henry Wahl
NOR
461952ÖstersundSWEHjalmar Andersen
NOR
Kees Broekman
NED
Kornél Pajor
SWE
471953HamarNORKees Broekman
NED
Wim van der Voort
NED
Ivar Martinsen
NOR
481954DavosSUIBoris Shilkov
URS
Hjalmar Andersen
NOR
Sigvard Ericsson
SWE
491955FalunSWESigvard Ericsson
SWE
Oleg Goncharenko
URS
Dmitry Sakunenko
URS
501956HelsinkiFINYevgeny Grishin
URS
Knut Johannesen
NOR
Sigvard Ericsson
SWE
511957OsloNOROleg Goncharenko
URS
Knut Johannesen
NOR
Roald Aas
NOR
521958EskilstunaSWEOleg Goncharenko
URS
Vladimir Shilykovsky
URS
Knut Johannesen
NOR
531959GöteborgSWEKnut Johannesen
NOR
Juhani Järvinen
FIN
Toivo Salonen
FIN
541960OsloNORKnut Johannesen
NOR
Boris Stenin
URS
Roald Aas
NOR
551961HelsinkiFINViktor Kosichkin
URS
Henk van der Grift
NED
André Kouprianoff
FRA
561962OsloNORRobert Merkulov
URS
André Kouprianoff
FRA
Boris Stenin
URS
571963GöteborgSWENils Aaness
NOR
Knut Johannesen
NOR
Per Ivar Moe
NOR
581964OsloNORAnts Antson
URS
Yury Yumashev
URS
Per Ivar Moe
NOR
591965GöteborgSWEÉduard Matusevich
URS
Per Ivar Moe
NOR
Viktor Kosichkin
URS
601966DeventerNEDArd Schenk
NED
Kees Verkerk
NED
Valery Kaplan
URS
611967LathiFINKees Verkerk
NED
Valery Kaplan
URS
Éduard Matusevich
URS
621968OsloNORFred Anton Maier
NOR
Éduard Matusevich
URS
Magne Thomassen
NOR
631969InzellFRGDag Fornæss
NOR
Kees Verkerk
NED
Göran Claeson
SWE
641970InnsbruckAUTArd Schenk
NED
Dag Fornæss
NOR
Göran Claeson
SWE
651971HeerenveenNEDDag Fornæss
NOR
Ard Schenk
NED
Kees Verkerk
NED
661972DavosSUIArd Schenk
NED
Roar Grønvold
NOR
Jan Bols
NED
671973GrenobleFRAGöran Claeson
SWE
Hans van Helden
NED
Harm Kuipers
NED
681974EskilstunaSWEGöran Claeson
SWE
Amund Sjøbrend
NOR
Hans van Helden
NED
691975HeerenveenNEDSten Stensen
NOR
Harm Kuipers
NED
Piet Kleine
NED
701976OsloNOR
NOR
Sten Stensen
NOR
Jan Egil Storholt
NOR
711977LarvikNORJan Egil Storholt
NOR
NOR
Amund Sjøbrend
NOR
721978OsloNORSergey Marchuk
URS
Sten Stensen
NOR
Jan Egil Storholt
NOR
731979DeventerNEDJan Egil Storholt
NOR
NOR
Sergey Marchuk
URS
741980TrondheimNOR
NOR
Jan Egil Storholt
NOR
Tom Erik Oxholm
NOR
751981DeventerNEDAmund Sjøbrend
NOR
Hilbert van der Duim
NED
NOR
761982OsloNORTomas Gustafson
SWE
Rolf Falk-Larssen
NOR
Hilbert van der Duim
NED
771983The HagueNEDHilbert van der Duim
NED
Yep Kramer
NED
Bjørn Arne Nyland
NOR
781984LarvikNORHilbert van der Duim
NED
Rolf Falk-Larssen
NOR
Frits Schalij
NED
791985EskilstunaSWEHein Vergeer
NED
Frits Schalij
NED
Oleg Bozhyev
URS
801986OsloNORHein Vergeer
NED
Aleksandr Mozin
URS
Tomas Gustafson
SWE
champion: skater with lowest points
811987TrondheimNORNikolay Gulyayev
URS
Michael Hadschieff
AUT
Hein Vergeer
NED
821988The HagueNEDTomas Gustafson
SWE
Leo Visser
NED
Gerard Kemkers
NED
831989GöteborgSWELeo Visser
NED
Gerard Kemkers
NED
Geir Karlstad
NOR
841990HeerenveenNEDBart Veldkamp
NED
Tomas Gustafson
SWE
Leo Visser
NED
851991SarajevoYUGJohann Olav Koss
NOR
Leo Visser
NED
Bart Veldkamp
NED
861992HeerenveenNEDFalko Zandstra
NED
Johann Olav Koss
NOR
Rintje Ritsma
NED
871993HeerenveenNEDFalko Zandstra
NED
Johann Olav Koss
NOR
Rintje Ritsma
NED
881994HamarNORRintje Ritsma
NED
Johann Olav Koss
NOR
Falko Zandstra
NED
891995HeerenveenNEDRintje Ritsma
NED
Falko Zandstra
NED
Roberto Sighel
ITA
901996HeerenveenNEDRintje Ritsma
NED
Ids Postma
NED
Martin Hersman
NED
911997HeerenveenNEDIds Postma
NED
Rintje Ritsma
NED
Falko Zandstra
NED
921998HelsinkiFINRintje Ritsma
NED
Roberto Sighel
ITA
Vadim Sayutin
RUS
931999HeerenveenNEDRintje Ritsma
NED
Roberto Sighel
ITA
Dmitry Shepel
RUS
942000HamarNORRintje Ritsma
NED
Eskil Ervik
NOR
Ids Postma
NED
952001Baselga di PinèITADmitry Shepel
RUS
Bart Veldkamp
BEL
Ids Postma
NED
962002ErfurtGERJochem Uytdehaage
NED
Carl Verheijen
NED
Dmitry Shepel
RUS
972003HeerenveenNEDGianni Romme
NED
Rintje Ritsma
NED
Mark Tuitert
NED
982004HeerenveenNEDMark Tuitert
NED
Carl Verheijen
NED
Jochem Uytdehaage
NED
992005HeerenveenNEDJochem Uytdehaage
NED
Sven Kramer
NED
Carl Verheijen
NED
1002006HamarNOREnrico Fabris
ITA
Eskil Ervik
NOR
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
1012007CollalboITASven Kramer
NED
Enrico Fabris
ITA
Carl Verheijen
NED
1022008KolomnaRUSSven Kramer
NED
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
Enrico Fabris
ITA
1032009HeerenveenNEDSven Kramer
NED
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
Wouter olde Heuvel
NED
1042010HamarNORSven Kramer
NED
Enrico Fabris
ITA
Ivan Skobrev
RUS
1052011CollalboITAIvan Skobrev
RUS
Jan Blokhuijsen
NED
Koen Verweij
NED
1062012BudapestHUNSven Kramer
NED
Jan Blokhuijsen
NED
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
1072013HeerenveenNEDSven Kramer
NED
Jan Blokhuijsen
NED
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
1082014HamarNORJan Blokhuijsen
NED
Koen Verweij
NED
Håvard Bøkko
NOR
1092015ChelyabinskRUSSven Kramer
NED
Koen Verweij
NED
Denis Yuskov
RUS
1102016MinskBLRSven Kramer
NED
Bart Swings
BEL
Jan Blokhuijsen
NED
1112017HeerenveenNEDSven Kramer
NED
Jan Blokhuijsen
NED
Bart Swings
BEL
= unofficial championships